CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C88738

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 E. Carson St., Suite 200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Italy.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated June 3, 1998, on behalf of Autom Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported:

1. Item 14497 - Dove Medal, consists of a solid brass circular shaped medal depicting a dove, with an 18" chain.

2. Item 18499 - Risen Christ Medallion, consists of an antique finish, dye-struck bronze enamel pendant in the shape of a cross with Jesus depicted at the center, with a 28" long black nylon cord.

3. Item 14479 - Jerusalem Cross, consists of a hand-cast medal made of nickel silver with antique highlights in the shape of a cross, with a 24" endless stainless steel chain.

4. Item 13008 - Holy Family Medal, consists of a base metal oval shaped pendant depicting the Holy Family.

The applicable subheading for Item 18499 Risen Christ Medallion, Item 14479 Jerusalem Cross, and Item 13008 Holy Family Medal, will be 7117.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 14497 Dove Medal will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal: whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division